Online Personal Information Collection Statement
Home ›› Library Information ›› Policies & Regulations ›› Online Personal Information Collection Statement
  • This statement is made in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to notify you of certain matters concerning the specific collection of online information from you, and about yourself by the Hong Kong Baptist University Library (Library).

  • The Library collects from you only the minimum personally identifiable information necessary for your use of our services and facilities. We will not disclose any personal data we collected from you to any other party in a manner that would identify you personally.

  • When you visit the Library website, our computer system will only record non-personally identifiable aggregate statistics of your visit(s).

  • The Library website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies" (text files placed on your computer) to help website administrators analyze how the website is used. Information about your visit to the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. For more details about Google's privacy policies, click here.

    Information collected through Google Analytics will be used to improve web services for our users. However, you may choose to opt out by turning off cookies using the appropriate settings in your browser, or by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

  • You should be aware that any information you submit online is unsecure and could be observed by a third party while in transit.

  • All users have the right to request access to and correction of their personal data held by the Library. Please present your library card to the Library Circulation Counter (Borrowing & Returning) staff to enquire and make corrections to your personal data.