Privacy Policy
Home ›› Library Information ›› Policies & Regulations ›› Privacy Policy
  • The Hong Kong Baptist University Library ("The Library") pledges to protect the privacy of its users' personal data through compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Our policy and practices conform to the guidelines of the University's Privacy Policy Statement.

  • The Library will only collect the minimum personally identifiable information necessary to provide effective services and facilities to our users. Your provision of personal data is voluntary. However, we might not be able to process your application/request for some library services if you do not provide us with the information specified in the application/request form.

  • We will only keep the personal data of valid Library users. Expired user records will be deleted periodically. Only authorized Library staff with assigned password may access personal data stored in our computer system for the purpose of performing library work. The Library may transfer your personal information to authorized University Offices, legal authorities, and agencies/contractors engaged in activities on behalf of HKBU within or outside Hong Kong where applicable.

  • The Library will take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that personal data held are protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure, or other use.

  • All users have the right to request access to and correction of their personal data held by the Library. Please contact the Library's Data Protection Officer (Ms. Sammy Chan sammy@hkbu.edu.hk) to enquire about and make corrections to your personal data.

  • When you visit the Library website, non-personally identifiable aggregate statistics of your visit will be recorded. The Library website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies" (text files placed on your computer) to help website administrators analyze how the website is used. Information about your visit to the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers within or outside Hong Kong. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. For more details about Google's privacy policies, click here.

    Information collected through Google Analytics will be used to improve web services for our users. However, you may choose to opt out by turning off cookies using the appropriate settings in your browser, or by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.