Special Announcement 17 October 2019

Main Library and branch libraries will close at 8:00pm Read More

Section Banner

The Hong Kong Baptist University Library (“The Library”) pledges to protect the privacy of its users’ personal data through compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. This policy and our practices also conform with the provisions of the University’s Privacy Policy Statement.

Privacy of Library User Personal Data

The Library will only collect the minimum personally identifiable information necessary to provide effective services and facilities to our users. Your provision of personal data is voluntary, however we may not be able to provide you with certain library services if you decline to provide the information specified in the relevant application/request form.

All users have the right to request access to and correction of their personal data held by the Library. Please contact the Library’s Data Protection Officer (Ms. Sammy Chan, sammy@hkbu.edu.hk) to enquire about and make corrections to your personal data.

We will only collect the personal data of valid Library users. Expired user records will be deleted periodically. Only authorized Library staff may access personal data stored in our computer system for the purpose of performing library work. The Library may transfer your personal information to authorized University Offices, legal authorities, and agencies/contractors engaged in activities on behalf of HKBU within or outside Hong Kong where applicable.

The Library will take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that personal data held are protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure, or other use.

Privacy of Electronic Resource Use

The Library also pledges to protect the privacy of users of our electronic resources. Logs of electronic resource use are collected solely for administrative purposes, including (but not limited to) assessing the use of electronic resources, troubleshooting problems, and improving services. These logs remain intact for approximately two years. After this time the Library will delete data that could be used to personally identify you with the use of our electronic resources (i.e. personal identifiers, IP addresses). Anonymized usage data will be retained for statistical purposes.

Privacy of Library Website Use

When you visit the Library website, non-personally identifiable aggregate statistics of your visit will be recorded. The Library website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” (text files placed on your computer) to provide data on how the website is used. Information about your visit to the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers within or outside Hong Kong. For more details about Google’s privacy policies, click here.

Information collected through Google Analytics will be used to improve the services we provide. However, you may choose to opt out by turning off cookies using the appropriate settings in your browser, or by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Privacy of Library Event Registration/Photographs/Recordings

Personal data of registrants for programmes, events, and classes organized by the Library will be collected for administrative purpose and will be kept until the completion of the event. Data of student registrants will be transferred to the Office of Student Affairs to register credit for Co-curricular Learning.

Programmes, events, and classes organized by the Library may be photographed or recorded for promotional/archival purposes, including (but not limited to) posting on social media platforms. Notify library staff if you prefer not to be photographed.

Last updated: 16 August 2019